I was fired on
[…] I was fired on
According to the Gallaher v Breaux Court of Appeals of Georgia
case, Judge Grubbs was reversed on her contempt order placing Mr. Gallaher in
contempt because of the following:
(1)
But we find that the trial court erred in failing to release Gallaher from
incarceration based upon the evidence at the hearing on the motion for
reconsideration, which clearly established that Gallaher lacked the ability to
purge himself. Id.
Nor did the trial court properly direct Gallaher to a work release program. Under OCGA §15-1-4 (c), “[w]hen a person
who is gainfully [*7] employed violates an order of the court
granting . . . child support” is found to be in contempt, he may be sentenced
“to a term of confinement in a diversion center and participation in a
diversion program . . . .” The trial court chose not to apply this provision in
its original contempt order. Instead, Gallaher was incarcerated and apparently
lost his job. Therefore, he was able to establish his present inability to pay
entitling him to release from incarceration, without reference to any current